Host factors involved in HBV cccDNA maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kouichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70378892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) forms a template for the replication of hepatitis B virus (HBV). Despite the crucial role of cccDNA in viral persistence, little is known about the host factors that target this viral intermediate. Recent studies have revealed that AID/APOBEC3 cytidine deaminase family members can induce C-to-U hypermutation on viral genome and restrict viral replication. Uracil residues in DNA are removed by base excision repair (BER) enzyme, uracil DNA glycosylase (UNG), when cytidine deamination is occurred in host genome. We investigated whether uracil residues were generated in HBV cccDNA by APOBEC3G and removed by UNG using in vitro. We found that IFNγ stimulation of hepatocyte cell lines induced the endogenous APOBEC3G expression and HBV cccDNA hypermutation. When UNG activity was inhibited, the IFNγ-mediated hypermutation of cccDNA was enhanced. Our result indicate that BER pathway cancels the mutations of the cccDNA generated by APOBEC proteins.