Regulation of liver cancer stem cells by cirrhotic liver microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TARO  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝硬変 / 微小環境 / がん幹細胞 / がん微小環境 / エピジェネテッィク制御 / サイトカイン / 抗がん剤感受性 / 肝がん幹細胞 / 可塑性 / エピジェネティック変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent evidences suggest that hepatocellular carcinoma possesses cancer stem cells that play a pivotal role on local recurrence and distant organ metastasis after radical treatment. In this study, we found that fibroblasts secrets TGF-beta and induce the stemness in EpCAM+ hepatocellular carcinoma. This effect was mediated at least in part through the activation of H3K36 demethylase KDM2B to modify epigenetic memories and induce the population of EpCAM+ cancer stem cells. We further identified the six cytokines, potentially reflecting the activation of microenvironment of hepatocellular carcinoma, to predict the survival outcome of hepatocellular carcinoma patients who received sorafenib treatment.