Analysis of characteristics of cellular subfractions in adipose tissue-derived stromal cells for development of liver repair/regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80401925)
Research Collaborator SEKI Akihiro  金沢大学, 附属病院
YAMATO Masatoshi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科恒常性制御学, 大学院生
NASTI Alessandro  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科恒常性制御学, 大学院生
YOSHIDA Keiko  金沢大学, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝再生 / 脂肪組織由来間質細胞 / 肝再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the cellular fractions of murine uncultured adipose tissue derived stromal cells and assessed their characteristics. In addition, we investigated their effect on the liver disease condition using murine liver disease models. We found that the 10-20% of uncultured adipose tissue-derived stromal cells expressed CD45 antigen. CD45+ cells were disclosed to be characteristics of M2 phenotype macrophage in view of surface antigen analysis as well as gene expression analysis. Administration of the entire ulcutred adipose tissue derived stromal cells and their CD45+ fraction were effective to acute murine hepatitis. Thus, these results indicated that the relative importance of CD45+ cellular fraction of the uncultured adipose tissue derived stromal cells in the context of their immunomodulatory effect.