Whole-exome sequencing identifies a novel genetic susceptibility locus in autoimmune liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takeji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30419345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Masao  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (50115333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAIH / PBC / HLA / PTPN22 / sCD14 / IL-8 / M2BP / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key findings in this study were: (1) HLA, PTPN22, and PRKCB genes are significantly associated with susceptibility and resistance to autoimmune liver diseases (autoimmune hepatitis and primary biliary cholangitis) in Japan; (2) Serum Mac-2-binding protein, cell death, soluble CD14, and IL-8 levels were simple, and reliable noninvasive surrogate marker of liver fibrosis and prognosis in patients with primary biliary cholangitis.