Analysis of hepatic stem and progenitor cells in the tumor microenvironment of liver metastasis: For cancer metastasis suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Atsushi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30340079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 仁美  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10550361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝癌 / 幹細胞 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells form microenvironment in primary and metastatic tumor. The cancer-associated cells play an important role. Cancer-associated fibroblast cells and tumor-associated macrophages are important in the liver metastasis. Cancer cells shed exosomes and transfer exsomal molecules to fibroblast cells during tumor progression. We confirmed that cancer cells release exomes into the circulation of mice with liver metastasis. We collected blood of mice and ditected exosomes. Imaging of exosomes can contribute to understanding the role of intercellular communication in tumor progression. Tumor-drived exosomes have been viewed as a mediater to condition tissues and prepare niches for metastasis.