Intracellular trafficking in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ryotaro Sakamori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10644685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 智秀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20397699)
Research Collaborator GAO Nan  Rutgers University, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞内輸送 / Rab11a / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rab11a, one of the small GTPases, is required for intracellular trafficking. We hypothesized that Rab11a involves in intracellular trafficking of lipid; absorption, metabolism and excretion. Hepatocyte specific Rab11a knockout mice were produced and survived as long as normal control mice. High fat diet was given for producing the NAFLD model mice for analysis of lipid metabolism in the liver. Results of increase of body weight and lipid accumulation in knockout mice were obtained. Hepatocyte Rab11a was related with intracellular lipid accumulation.