Study on regulation of immune target in hepatocytes using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Takashi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 三千代 (小柳 / 青井 三千代(小柳))  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (90432327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Haku  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40116249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 免疫 / C型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of cancer initiation and development, escape from tumor immunosurveillance has been thought to be important. However its molecular mechanisms are still unclear. This study aimed to clarify regulatory mechanisms of the expression of immune target molecules induced by viral infection of human non-cancer hepatocytes by utilizing iPS cell technologies and establish a system for drug discovery targeting it.
In this study, we established a drug-inducible system for forced expression of each proteins encoded by hepatitis C virus in human iPS cell - derived hepatocytes. Using this system, we analyzed the regulatory mechanism of the expression of immune target molecules.