A Series of microRNA in Related to Progression of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Koda Masahiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 医員 (20243389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 法正 恵子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20379621)
岡本 欣也  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20464282)
下廣 寿  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90583758)
杉原 誉明  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60753853)
的野 智光  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60571841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / miRNA / microRNA / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to use animal models and human samples to examine the relationship between miRNA expression and each type of NAFLD (SS and NASH).DD Shionogi, Fatty Liver Shionogi (FLS) and FLS ob/ob mice were used as models for normal control, SS and NASH, respectively. Fourteen miRNAs showed clear expression differences among liver tissues from SS, NASH, and control mice with good reproducibility. Among these NAFLD candidate miRNAs, seven showed similar expression patterns and were upregulated in both SS and NASH; these seven candidate miRNAs mapped to an miRNA cluster in the 14q32.2 maternally imprinted region delineated by delta-like homolog 1 and type III iodothyronine deiodinase (Dlk1-Dio3 mat). Serum samples from patients with SS or NASH differed markedly with regard to expression of the putative Dlk1-Dio3 mat miRNAs, and these differences accurately corresponded with NAFLD diagnosis.The expression profiles of seven miRNAs in 14q32.2 mat have high potential as biomarkers for NAFLD.