Development of treatment protocol for oxidative stress in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis and liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Akinobu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80359885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 成男  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00125832)
渡辺 信和  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 細胞治療科医長 (10334278)
恩地 正浩  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20727391)
松下 浩志  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20786107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 胆管癌 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化薬 / 胆管細胞癌 / 脂肪肝 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is associated with the progression of chronic liver disease. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is an oxidative stress-related disease. However, the oxidative / anti-oxidative balance has so far not been fully characterized in NASH. The objective of the present study was to investigate the oxidative stress and the anti-oxidative activity in NASH, including concomitant hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and cholangiocarcinoma (CCC). NASH-HCC patients exhibited a lower OXY than NASH. In mice, vitamin E administration induced antioxidant hemeoxygenase (HO)-1 protein expression in CCC cancer tissue, while the number of stem-like cells increased. L-Carnitine administration improved intestinal microbiome and biliary acid balance, upregulated the hepatic mitochondrial membrane uptake related gene in non-cancerous tissue, and did not alter stem-like cell numbers. The mitochondrial function-supporting agent L-carnitine is a good candidate to control oxidative stress conditions.