Enhancement of the effect of hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy by introducing microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shinichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70514230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能祖 一裕  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10314668)
大西 秀樹  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30595468)
白羽 英則  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiRNA / 肝細胞癌 / シスプラチン感受性 / テロメスキャン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cisplatin is widely used for the therapy of hepatocellular carcinoma. However, the response rate of cisplatin is not high. In this study, we tried to enhance the effect of cisplatin by introducing microRNA that had been reported to correlate with cisplatin resistance into cancer cells. The effect of forty-one candidate micro RNA was examined. Among various combinations of micro RNA, cocktail of 7 micro RNA and cisplatin could effectively suppress the growth of hepatocellular carcinoma cels.