Development of therapies for DAA-resistant HCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Michio  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (40403513)
Research Collaborator Nobuhiko Hiraga  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院
Keiichi Kosaka  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院
Kan Hiromi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院
Takuro Uchida  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / DAA / 薬剤耐性変異 / NS5A阻害薬 / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / 耐性変異 / deep sequence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct-acting antiviral (DAA) is effective for chronic hepatitis C. However, resistant associated variants (RAVs) is one of the problems. In the present study, using chronic hepatitis C patients serum samples and HCV-infected human hepatocyte chimeric mice, we clarified 1) Genotype 1 HCV-infected patients with either protease inhibitor or NS5A inhibitor RAVs are likely to fail to daclatasvir plus asunaprevir treatment. 2) While protease inhibitor RAVs that emerged during therapy gradually decreases and became undetectable by deep sequencing analysis, emerged NS5A inhibitor RAVs tends to long-term persist in the absence of the drug. 3) The virological response to daclatasvir plus asunaprevir treatment was low in patients with simeprevir treatment failure. Protease inhibitor resistance remains even after disappearance of mutant strains by deep sequencing.