The mechanisms for the progression of hepatic fibrosis through AGE-RAGE system and renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30457395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 利治  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60145125)
小野 正文  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70304681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNASH / レニン-アンギオテンシン系 / 終末糖化産物(AGE) / RAGE / 肝線維化 / 肝臓学 / NASH / レニンーアンギオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The signal transduction from advanced glycation end-products (AGE) and the receptor for AGE (RAGE) involved the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) which were important for the pathogenesis of NASH. Therefore, we investigated the control mechanisms of the hepatic fibrosis through RAS and RAGE-AGE system. It was clarified that the regulation of the expression of RAGE by RAS was depended on the regulation of phosphorylation of PKC-δand PKC-β.The expression of RAGE in liver were regulated by the expression of TNF-αand ROS in NASH. Furthermore, hepatic inflammation and fibrosis were remarkably attenuated without decreased hepatic steatosis in NASH of RAGE knockout mice. Taken together, AGE-RAGE system are important for the development of hepatic fibrosis in the pathogenesis of NASH.