Clarification of the pathogenecity and the application of therapies from biliary epithelial cells in primary biliary cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Shinji  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30279319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / anion exchanger 2 / 疎水性胆汁酸 / IFN-g / 細胞老化 / 悪性サイクル / PBC / NLRP3 / IL-1b / 胆管細胞 / NK細胞 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / インフラマソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the role of AE2 in preventing PBC pathogenesis, we took advantage of our ability to isolate human BEC and autologous splenic mononuclear cells (SMC). We studied the influence of hydrophobic bile acids (GCDC), on AE2 expression in BEC and the subsequent impact on the phenotypes of BEC and local inflammatory responses. We demonstrate herein that GCDC reduces AE2 expression in BEC through induction of ROS, which enhances senescence of BEC. In addition, a reduction of AE2 levels upregulates the production of IL-6, IL-8 and CXCL10 from BEC in response to toll like receptor ligands.