Effect of Gpnmb expressed in macrophages on repair of injured liver and hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ido Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30291545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性冠不全 / マクロファージ / 組織修復 / 肝再生 / 肝線維化 / 炎症生発癌 / 急性肝不全 / 炎症性発癌 / 肝繊維化 / 炎症性発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of infiltrating macrophages that express Glycoprotein nonmetastatic melanoma B (Gpnmb), and the involvement of Gpnmb in the repair process in response to liver injury. Gpnmb expression in the liver was stimulated four days after CCl4 injection. Gpnmb-positive cells were almost positive for CD68-positive macrophages, contained engulfed apoptotic bodies and exhibited enhanced phagocytic activity. Isolated infiltrating hepatic macrophages transfected with siGpnmb showed high MMP-13 secretion. Hepatic MMP-13 expression, as well as α-SMA expression and collagen production, decreased significantly in mice lacking Gpnmb. Additionally, Gpnmb-positive macrophage infiltrated around inoculated heaptoma nodules. These results indicated that Gpnmb-positive macrophages contribute to the balance between fibrosis and fibrolysis in the repair process, and also play an important role in development of hepatocellular carcinoma.