Analysis of participation of miRNAs to lipid metabolic malfunction by hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SATORU  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00275041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 淳  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
今城 健人  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30600192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 肝炎 / microRNA / C型肝炎 / miRNAs / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many reports so far for using host’s lipid metabolism for a hepatitis C virus (below HCV) and making the environment of the replication and infection profitable. It was considered whether the anti-viral effect could be expected by miRNA-33, which participates in lipid metabolism, restraining replication and infection of an HCV, but the effect wasn't indicated. On the other hand, the expression of miRNA-27 was accelerated in the liver of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis hepatitis (NASH) patients. This miRNA-27 can be a marker of improvement for fibrosis in HCV patients after treatment.