Induction of hepatitis B virus specific T cell responses by activating innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA Masanori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50723201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanaka Yasuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / HBV特異的CD8+T細胞 / 抗原提示 / 活性化樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined whether endogenous antigen presentation by hepatocytes or cross-presentation by bone marrow derived cells is more important in the induction of hepatitis B virus (HBV)-specific T cell responses. To do so, we employed transgenic mice that replicate HBV at high level in the liver (HBV-Tg mice) to generate HBV-Tg mice whose MHC class I expression is absent on bone marrow derived cells, or parenchymal cells. We then adoptively transferred HBV-specific T cells, and monitored their responsiveness. Our data suggest that cross-presentation by hematopoietic cells is required for the optimum expansion of HBV-specific T cells, but endogenous antigen presentation by non-hematopoietic cells, presumably hepatocytes, is far more essential in the expansion and cytolytic differentiation of HBV-specific T cells.