Significance of HBV integration during hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Minami Masahito  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (60326220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 肝発癌 / 肝癌 / integration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that (1) integrated HBV genomes are often located near host genomes associated with cell growth, (2) integrated HBV genomes are frequently seen in the common fragile sites that are preferentially transcripted and translated during cell cycles, and (3) some HBV-integrated genes like hTERT are found in different cases as common integration sites. These findings suggest that HBV integration is not a random event and that it can give positive effects for affected host cells to survive and proliferate during chronic inflammation state.