Development of new therapeutic approaches against chronic liver diseases with combination of hepatic progenitor cells and clinical available agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiji Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北出 光輝  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (40526795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝線維化 / 肝再生 / 肝前駆細胞 / 選択的NOTCH1阻害薬 / アンジオテンシン受容体阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of this grant, we revealed many new findings about the usefulness of the combined cocktail therapy with hepatic progenitor cells (HPC) and clinical available agents such as angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) in several types of animal models of liver fibrosis development and hepatocarcinogenesis. Even at clinical comparable low doses of these agents, we observed significant inhibitory effects on the liver fibrosis development, hepatocarcinogenesis, and the growth of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with many publications in international journals. Furthermore, we observed that specific NOTCH-1 inhibitor significantly suppressed the liver fibrosis development along with augmentation of hepatic regeneration. It is well known that augmentation of liver regeneration would play a pivotal role for improvement of hepatic reserve. Collectively, our studies with this grant could contribute to the improvement of prognosis in patients with chronic liver diseases.