Establishment of new treatment targeting lifestyle diseases and coagulation fibrinolytic system related to the development of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Ryuichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30423908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉治 仁志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO MASANORI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60316081)
NAMISAKI TADASHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20526850)
MORIYA KEI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40526852)
KITADE MITSUTERU  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40526795)
MASHITANI TSUYOSHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20401929)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA NORIHISA
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNASH / 生活習慣病 / ARB / DPP-Ⅳ阻害剤 / SGLT-2阻害剤 / PAI-1阻害剤 / DPP4阻害剤 / PAI-1 / 肝線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / DPPIV阻害剤 / DPPⅣ阻害剤 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rat NASH model, ARB and DPP-IV inhibitor innhibited liver fibrosis along with suppression of activated hepatic stellate cells (Ac-HSCs) and TGF-β expression, and treatment with both drugs further suppressed significantly as compared with either single agent. SGLT-2 inhibitor, which is a drug for treating diabetes mellitus, indirectly suppressed liver fibrosis through the insulin resistance-improving effect. PAI-1 inhibitor markedly inhibited the development of liver fibrosis along with suppression of Ac-HSC. Our in vitro data showed that PAI-I inhibitor directly suppressed proliferation of Ac-HSCs, expression of TGF-β mRNA and α1 collagen mRNA. Furthermore, clinical studies suggested the possibility of DPP-IV inhibitor for treating fatty liver disease with type 2 diabetes.