Comprehensive screening of genes resistant to Sorafenib in Hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuta  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70327526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayashida Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 化学療法 / ソラフェニブ / 放射線治療 / 薬剤耐性 / 放射線耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a novel method involving transposons to screen and identify drug-resistant genes. Transposons are DNA sequences that move from one location on the gene to another. A modified piggyBac transposon was designed as an insertion mutagen, and a cytomegalovirus (CMV) promoter sequence was added to induce strong transcription. When the transposon is inserted to the upstream of a certain gene, the gene will be overexpressed while when intserted down or intragenically, it will be downregulated. After establishing a transposon-tagged cell library, we treated cell lines derived from Hepatocellular carcinoma. We performed splinkerette PCR and TOPO cloning on the resistant colonies. Bacterial colonies were sequenced, and next-generation sequencing was used to identify the overexpressed/downregulated sequences as candidate genes for Sorafenib resistance. We identified several candidate genes from 30 resistant colonies.