Application of serum bile acid profile as a new marker for gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Honda Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 正  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40439740)
宮崎 照雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆汁酸 / LC-MS/MS / 腸内細菌叢 / 消化器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary bile acids biosynthesized in the liver are metabolized to secondary bile acids by specific microbes in human intestine. We hypothesized that the individual bile acid profile in feces, and possibly in serum, could be a convenient biomarker for the gut microbiota. The fecal microbiota profile in patients with gastrointestinal diseases and healthy controls were determined by terminal restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) analysis. Bile acid compositions in serum and feces from the same subjects were also quantified by HPLC-MS/MS. Our results showed that the fecal proportions of some bacterial clusters were significantly and positively correlated with not only fecal but also serum proportions of specific bile acids. Therefore, the serum bile acid profile could be a convenient surrogate marker for the intestinal proportion of a certain bacterial cluster.