Response of hepatocytes against endoplasmic reticulum stress in chronic liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Harada Masaru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / オートファジー / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / ウイルソン病 / 酸化ストレス / C型肝炎 / 肝細胞 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 封入体形成 / ウイルス性肝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum stress (ER stress) of hepatocytes is demonstrated in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), viral hepatitis () and Wilson disease. Saturated fatty acids induce ER stress and inhibit autophagic flux. Unsaturated fatty acid or chemical chaperones cancels this phenomenon. Wilson disease is also associated with ER stress of hepatocytes demonstrated by the electron microscopy. Copper induced oxidative stress and ER stress in cultured cells of both hepatic origin and non-hepatic origin. Zinc and chemical chaperones cancel copper induced ER stress.
ER stress is involved in pathogenesis of various liver diseases and regulation of ER stress is important for the management of various liver diseases.