Investigation of anti-angiogenesis therapy against hepatocellular carcinoma targeting liver-infiltrating myeloid cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanto Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究センター長 (80372613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 雅史  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 肝炎免疫研究センター長 (40166038)
是永 匡紹  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70420536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝がん / 血管新生 / ミエロイド細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a vascular-rich tumor, the development of which is influenced by angiogenesis. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanisms of the development of myeloid cells (Tie-2-expressing monocytes; TEM and macrophages) in patients with HCC and their impact on the pathogenesis and the response to anti-angiogenesis treatment (sorafenib) against HCC.
The frequency of CD68+ macrophages in the liver and serum YKL-40 (macrophage-derived factor) levels were increased in NAFLD patients with HCC. In patients who underwent sorafenib, the change of TEM frequency at 1 month after the start of therapy (⊿TEM) was well correlated with anti-tumor response and overall survival rate of the treated patients. Therefore, angiogenesis-related myeloid cells are involved in the progression of HCC and could be a therapeutic target. The ⊿TEM index could be a biomarker for predicting better treatment response and good prognosis in patients with advanced HCC under sorafenib.