Search for new candidate genes of alcoholic pancreatitis by whole exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kume Kiyoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30431563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵炎 / 遺伝子異常 / アルコール性膵炎 / 膵臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify a new candidate gene responsible for alcoholic pancreatitis. Genomic DNA was prepared from a total of 560 patients with pancreatitis and 439 control subjects. The SureSelect Human All Exon kit was used for the analysis of all exons in 16 patients with alcoholic pancreatitis. There were about 1,340,000 variants in total of the 16 samples. We compared frequency of the residual variants from that of control samples by Human Genetic Variation Browser. Statistically significant difference was observed in the frequency of p.S89R variant in ring finger protein 113B between patients with alcoholic pancreatitis (14.3%; 31/217) and control subjects (6.6%; 29/410) (OR 2.4 p=0.002). The frequency of this variant in patients with non-alcoholic pancreatitis (8.2%; 28/343) was not statistically different from that in controls. Next generation sequencing might become the new strategy to identify the candidate genes for alcoholic pancreatitis.