Analysis of a novel mouse model of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma induced by liver-specific Kras activation and Pten deletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikenoue Tsuneo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 洋一  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20272560)
伊地知 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / マウスモデル / 起源細胞 / Kras / Pten / Notchシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a novel mouse model of ICC by liver-specific Kras activation and Pten deletion. An activating mutation of Kras in combination with deletion of Pten was introduced in embryonic hepatic bipotential progenitor cells and mature hepatocytes using the Cre-loxP system. As a result, liver-specific Kras activation and homozygous Pten deletion cooperated to induce ICCs exclusively. In contrast, Kras activation in combination with heterozygous Pten deletion induced both ICCs and HCCs, whereas Kras activation alone resulted in HCCs but not ICCs. Furthermore, a cell-lineage visualization system using tamoxifen-inducible Cre-loxP demonstrated that the ICCs did not originate from hepatocytes but from cholangiocytes. Our data suggest that mice carrying liver-specific Kras activation in combination with homozygous Pten deletion should be useful for the investigation of therapeutic strategies for human ICC.