The role of CXCL12/CXCR4 signal in the development of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UZA Norimitsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30447958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 進展 / CXCL12/CXCR4 / 発癌 / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum CXCL12 was significantly expressed in patients with pancreatic cancer. Especially, its expression was more high in patients with metastasis. Immunohistological analysis demonstrated CXCR4 was expressed at the margin of cancerous lesions which was surrounded by CXCL12-expressed stromal tissue. Pancreatic cancer cell lines stimulated by CXCL12 showed down-regulation of E-cadherin, whereas up-regulation of Vimentin, which are important factors in Epithelial mesenchymal-transition. We generated pancreas-specific CXCR4 knockout mice model, interbred with pancreatic cancer model mice. in these mice, development of pancreatic cancer, metastatic lesion and mortality were significantly low compared to pancreatic cancer model mice. Moreover precancerous lesions, PanIN, also were decreased.
taken together, we demonstrated CXCL12/CXCR4 signal have important role in development of pancreatic cancer.