Pancreatic congestion in liver cirrhosis correlates with impaired insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kumagi Teru  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30594147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝硬変 / 門脈圧亢進症 / 膵血流 / 膵内分泌異常 / 膵外分泌異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although impaired glucose tolerance is common in cirrhosis, pathogenesis of this condition remains undefined. This study aimed to clarify pathogenesis related to the pancreas in cirrhotic patients, and to evaluate associations between insulin secretion and pancreatic congestion. Pancreatic perfusion parameters were analyzed by dynamic contrast-enhanced ultrasound (CE-US) in cirrhotic and non-cirrhotic patients and prospectively compared to ΔCPR; a parameter for secretion of insulin. CE-US study showed that pancreatic drainage times were greater in the cirrhotic group, and had a significant negative correlation with ΔCPR. In conclusion, pancreatic congestion was present in cirrhotic patients. Moreover, pancreatic congestion and insulin secretion were significantly correlated. This pathogenesis could be a key factor underlying the development of hepatogenous diabetes in cirrhotic patients.