Involevement of innate immunity in the development of autoimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kazuichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 一茂  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411516)
西尾 彰功  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Kazusige  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411516)
Research Collaborator IKEURA Tsukasa
MITSUYAMA Toshiyuki
KATO Kota
FUKUHARA Takataro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4関連疾患 / 自然免疫 / アレルギー / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of basophils in type 1 AIP via stimulation of Toll-like receptors (TLR). The ratio of basophils activated with TLR4 stimulation in type1 AIP (9.87 5% ± 1.148) and atopic dermatitis (11.768 % ± 1.899) were significantly higher than in healthy subjects (5.051 % ± 0.730) (p<0.05). Levels of basophils activated with TLR2 stimulation were clearly increased in seven cases of type 1 AIP. In the immunohistochemistry experiments, basophils were detected in the pancreatic tissue of type 1 AIP patients in 10 of 13 cases (76.9 %). Furthermore, basophils expressed the same TLR in peripheral blood and tissue in five cases of type 1 AIP (TLR2 in two cases, TLR4 in 2 cases, and TLR2 and TLR4 in one case). In conclusion,
The basophils activated via TLR signaling may play an important role in the pathophysiology of type 1 AIP.