Driver and druggable oncogene aberrations in KRAS mutation-negative pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hideki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10307522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥坂 拓志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (70501849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵がん / 遺伝子融合 / 治療標的 / KRAS遺伝子変異 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / KRAS / がん遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncogenic mutations in the KRAS gene are a well-known driver event, occurring in >95% of pancreatic cancers. The objective of this study was to identify driver oncogene aberrations in pancreatic cancers without the KRAS mutation. Whole exome and transcriptome sequencing was performed on four cases of KRAS mutation-negative pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, which were identified in a cohort of 100 cases. One case harbored an oncogenic DCTN1 (dynactin 1)-ALK fusion. The fusion gene enabled IL-3-independent growth of Ba/F3 cells and rendered them susceptible to the ALK tyrosine kinase inhibitors crizotinib and alectinib. Another case harbored an oncogenic RRAS mutation that activated the GTPase of the RRAS protein. The results suggest that rare oncogenic aberrations, such as the ALK fusion and RRAS mutation, drive pancreatic carcinogenesis independent of the KRAS mutation and can be a therapeutic target.