Whole transcriptome analysis and novel therapeutic targets in biliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Arai Yasuhito  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80222727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Tatsuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター研究所, がんゲノミクス研究分野, 分野長 (90311414)
TOTOKI Yasushi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター研究所, がんゲノミクス研究分野, ユニット長 (10373333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆道がん / トランスクリプトーム / 融合遺伝子 / 分子診断 / 治療標的遺伝子 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary tract cancer (BTC) is an intractable cancer, with limited therapeutic options. To find out cancer driver alterations and biomarkers for personalized therapy, we performed whole transcriptome sequencing analyses of 160 BTC cases. FGFR2 fusion kinase genes we identified are one of the high-potential therapeutic targets of BTC. Novel fusion genes, ATP1B-PRKACA/PRKACB involving cAMP-dependent protein kinase (PKA) signal components (PRKACA and PRKACB) were identified in extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. The fusions robustly induced expression of the PRKACA and PRKACB, and demonstrated increased or comparative PKA activity compared to wild-type PKA activating downstream MAPK. These analyses pave the way to genotype-based actionable target therapy.