Study on the novel molecular classification and individual therapy for pancreatic neuroendocrine carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Nobumasa  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員 (80399592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 和貴  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 研究員 (00728412)
肱岡 範  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院肝胆膵内科, 医長 (50765394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATABE Yasushi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (90280809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵神経内分泌癌 / KRAS / Rb / プラチナベース化学療法 / NET-G3 / NEC / WHO 2010分類 / 手術 / 膵神経内意分泌癌 / プラチナベースレジメン / small cell NEC / large cell NEC / WHO2010分類 / 神経内分泌癌 / Ki-67
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the clinicopathological and molecular features of pancreatic neuroendocrine carcinoma (pNEC) based on the WHO2010 (WHO-NEC). 100 patients with pNEC were collected from 31 institutions. After central review characteristics of histological subtype (NET-G3 vs. poorly differentiated NEC (PDNEC)), 70 patients analyzed included 21 NETs-G3 (30%) and 49 PDNEC (70%). NET-G3 showed lower Ki67-LI (median 28.5%), no abnormal Rb expression (0%), and no mutated KRAS (0%), whereas PDNEC showed higher Ki67-LI (median 80.0%), Rb loss (54.5%), and KRAS mutations (48.7%). PanNENs-G3 with Rb loss and those with mutated KRAS showed significantly higher response rates to platinum-based chemotherapy (PBC) than those without (Rb loss, 80% vs. normal Rb, 24%, p=0.006; mutated KRAS, 77% vs. wild-type, 23%, p=0.023). NET-G3 and PDNEC showed distinct clinicopathological characteristics. Rb and KRAS are promising predictors of response to PBC for pNEC.