Identification of new nerve-delivered growth factor regarding pancreatic B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2017)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kiba Takayoshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80285139)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵B細胞 / 神経因子 / 再生 / 増殖 / 膵B細胞 / 膵臓B細胞 / 膵臓B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that vagal hyperactivity produced by ventromedial hypothalamic lesions stimulated cell proliferation of rat pancreatic islet B. Previously, we developed a new technique regarding high-quality RNA extraction from rat pancreas for cDNA microarray analysis. Results of cDNA microarray pick up several genes regarding new nerve-delivered growth factor of pancreatic B cells. Now, we conduct a mammalian vectors carrying the nerve-delivered genes, which are detected by microarray analysis. We believe that these new gene network analysis will lead to Pancreatic cancer and Diabetes Mellitus Treatment.