| Project/Area Number |
26461043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Shoko 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60431376)
| Research Collaborator |
Urano Yasuteru 東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20292956)
Shimizu Yuichi 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (90333608)
Ohnishi Shunsuke 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10443475)
Hatanaka Kanako 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任講師 (10399834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 頭頸部がん / 蛍光イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
γ-glutamyltranspeptidase (GGT), a cell surface enzyme, is overexpressed in several cancers, and it has been reported that γ-glutamyl hydroxymethyl rhodamine green (gGlu-HMRG), a fluorescent targeting agent which can be enzymatically activated and becomes fluorescent after cleavage of a GGT-specific sequence. We investigated whether early HNSCC can be detected by applying gGlu-HMRG to clinical samples. All four gGlu-HMRG-applied cell lines emitted green fluorescence. Immunohistological examination demonstrated that GGT was highly expressed in HNSCC of the recent three ESD cases but barely expressed in the normal mucosa. Fluorescence imaging showed that iodine-voiding lesions became fluorescent within a few minutes after application of gGlu-HMRG in all eight resected cases. Tumor ROI fluorescence intensity was significantly higher than in the normal mucosa five minutes after gGlu-HMRG application. Fluorescence imaging with gGlu-HMRG would be useful for early detection of HNSCC.