Development of risk management program using internet for endoscopy staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Toru  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00359887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日山 恵美  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80559229)
吉原 正治  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20211659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療事故防止 / リスクマネジメント / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to develop risk management program using internet for endoscopy staff. Litigation cases pertaining to digestive endoscopy were retrieved from legal databases. The cases suitable for staff education were selected, and then risk management program was developed. Using the program, seminars for endoscopy staff were carried out. Staff could learn risk management activity through the program. The program was revised accordingly.