Im vivo observation using the endocytoscopy system (GIF-Y0002) for the esophageal lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Youichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80611087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Kenro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20311219)
TAKUBO Kaiyo  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (00154956)
KAWANO Tatsuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)総合研究科, 教授 (00186115)
ISHIDA Hideyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00262197)
ISHIGURO Toru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10383241)
HIGASHI Morihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00323395)
Research Collaborator SOBAJIMA Jun  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40406517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンドサイトスコピーシステム / 食道癌 / 食道炎 / 血管新生 / 超拡大内視鏡 / リンパ管新生 / Endocytoscopy system / Optical biopsy / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
the Endocytoscopy system (ECS) is the novel ultrea-high magnifying endoscope that can allow in vivo cell observation. ECS can reduce the need of conventional histological diagnosis using biopsy histology. In terms of medical economics, ECS will cut costs by allowing histological examination to be omitted. In this study period, we determined the adequate magnifying power of ECS for recognition of nuclear abnormality. Referring our results, Olympus developed a latest prototype ECS (GIF-Y0074) that can magnify up to 500 times with high vision view. This ECS achieves a level that makes its commercial release justifiable. We reported the experience of using this latest type ECS. In addition, we reported the endocytoscopic features of esophagitis for differential diagnosis of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). Further, we have made effort to clarify the machanism of the morphological change of the microvasculature in superficial ESCC using immunohistochemical staining.