Photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) of the detection of colitis-associated tumor by AFE (Autofluorecent endoscopy) using oral 5-ALA (5-aminolevulinic acid) during UC (ulcerative colitis) surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomohiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40185856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsulcerative colitis / colitic cancer / photodynamic diagnosis / 5-aminolevulinic acid / 蛍光内視鏡 / Ulcerative colitis / Photodynamic diagnosis / 5-Aminolevulinic acid / Ulcerative coitis / Colitic neoplasia / colitic neoplasia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early diagnosis of colitis-associated cancer and dysplasia (CC/D) through surveillance endoscopy is critical in patients with ulcerative colitis (UC). The objective of this study was to investigate the fluorescence signal localization pattern in autofluorescence endoscopy (AFE) following 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) administration in tumorous lesions diagnosed histopathologically as CC/D, and to evaluate the sensitivity and specificity of detection of tumorous lesions by white light endoscopy (WLE) observation with and without AFE observation. In conclusion, AFE using 5-ALA can detect CC/D lesions in patients with long-standing UC, including some lesions that are not detected with WLE. The results indicated that Lesions that could not be detected with WLE could be detected with AFE. In addition, distinctive fluorescence patterns in lesions could allow qualitative diagnosis of the CC/D lesions.