Immunohistochemical identification of Propionibacterium acnes in granuloma and inflammatory cells of myocardial tissues obtained from cardiac sarcoidosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mamoru Sakakibara  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90349366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 絹川 真太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
筒井 裕之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心サルコイドーシス / P.acnes / 心筋生検 / アクネ菌 / 免疫学的染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cardiac sarcoidosis、early diagnosis and intervention are essential, pathological diagnosis is limited. Propionibacterium acnes is a implicated aetiologic agent of sarcoidosis We examined myocardial tissues obtained from patients with CS (n=26; CS-group), myocarditis (n=15; M-group), or other cardiomyopathies (n=39; CM-group) using immunohistochemistry (IHC) with a P. acnes antibody. We found granulomas in 16 (62%) CS-group samples. Massive (>13 inflammatory cells) and minimal (<12) inflammatory foci,were detected in 16 (62%) and 11 (42%) of the CS-group samples, 10 (67%) and 10 (67%) of the M-group samples, and 1 (3%) and 18 (46%) of the CM-group samples. P. acnes-positive reactivity in granulomas, massive and minimal inflammatory foci were detected in 10 (63%), 10 (63%), and 8 (73%) of the CS-group samples, in none of the other samples. IHC detection of P. acnes in inflammatory foci of myocardial samples without granulomas may be useful for differentiating sarcoidosis from others.