Development of hybrid-conditioning methods to salvage myocardium and elucidation of HSP mediated cardioprotection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toshiharu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10372278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓑島 暁帆  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90645962)
長谷部 直幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 再灌流障害 / 熱ショック蛋白 / ポストコンディショニング / リモート・コンディショニング / ハイブリッド・コンディショニング / リモートコンディショニング / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first acute myocardial infarction patients were randomly assigned to the control group and the hybrid-conditioning group. In the hybrid-conditioning group, three cycles of remote preconditioning were repeated, with the lower limb being pressurized for 5 minutes and depressurized for 5 minutes. After remote preconditioning, postconditioning was performed 4 cycles of 60s balloon inflation and 30s deflation, and finally the appropriate sized stent was placed. In both groups, blood was collected over time with time before and after reperfusion treatment, and the expression level of HSP72 in the separated leukocytes was quantitatively evaluated. Hybrid-conditioning method was shown to increase the expression of HSP 72, resulting in suppression of reperfusion injury.