Effect of Cardiac Ganglionated Plexi Catheter Ablation on Bradycardia-Tachycardia Syndrome in Patients with Atrial Fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koji  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20375083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 誠  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30513551)
長谷部 雄飛  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50779775)
近藤 正輝  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10647671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心房細動 / 徐脈頻脈症候群 / カテーテルアブレーション / 心臓自律神経叢 / 洞不全症候群 / ペースメーカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical physiological study uncovered sinus node dysfunction in half of patients with atrial fibrillation complicated with bradycardia-tachycardia syndrome although there was not difference of left atrial remodeling between patients with and without uncovered sinus node dysfunction. Ablation of ganglionated plexi did not improve the sinus node function regardless of the presence or absence of sinus node dysfunction. It may indicate that cardiac ganglionated plexi is not importantly involved in sinus node dysfunction in patient with atrial fibrillation and bradycardia-tachycardia syndrome.