Development of novel non-drug heart failure therapy for patients with cardiac rehabilitation difficulties
Project/Area Number |
26461054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Iino Kenji 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30400485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 宏 秋田大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (10232464)
渡邊 博之 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323145)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 心臓リハビリテーション / リハビリ困難 / 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニングRIPC / 吸気筋トレーニングIMT / 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 吸気筋トレーニング / 慢性心不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Efficacy of cardiac rehabilitation is reported for the patient with chronic heart failure. However, there are a lot of patients with exercise cardiac rehabilitation difficulties. Therefore, this study examined that the new rehabilitation for exercise impossible patients. (a) Remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) prevent the progression of the renal failure and decrease the oxidative stress. (b) Inspiratory muscle training (IMT) improve the symptoms in early phase, and decrease the level of BNP later. Conclusion: RIPC and IMT may have a possibility of the one of the New rehabilitation in patients with difficult for exercise rehabilitation.