An examination of mutation-specific precipitation factors for ventricular tachyarrhythmias in concealed inherited arrhythmia syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tadashi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40510574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 正彦  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
金古 善明  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60302478)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
林 研至  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00422642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝性不整脈 / 潜在性 / 遺伝子変異 / 顕性化因子 / イオンチャネル / 致死性不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to clarify the molecular mechanisms of phenotypic manifestations by mutation-specific precipitation factors for ventricular tachyarrhythmias in inherited arrhythmia syndromes. A SCN5A R1632C mutation was identified in a Brugada syndrome (BrS) family who presented with exercise-induced cardiac events (atypical BrS). The mutation had an enhanced fast inactivated-state stability of cardiac sodium channels, which could explain the phenotypic manifestation of atypical BrS. A KCNH2 G584S mutation was identified in a patient with fever-induced long QT syndrome (LQTS), and its molecular mechanisms was clarified. Two KCNQ1 mutations were identified in patients with fever-induced LQTS.
We found that transient myocardial ischemia due to coronary spasm could be the cause of post myocardial ischemia-associated torsades de pointes (TdP) in a SCN5A delF1617 carrier, and that left bundle branch block-related cardiac memory could be a novel precipitation factor for TdP in a SCN5A P621H carrier.