| Project/Area Number |
26461057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 博 富山大学, 事務局, 名誉教授 (60151619)
城宝 秀司 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (90334721)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 自律神経機能 / 腎除神経 / 腎交感神経 / 化学反射感受性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An increase in renal sympathetic nerve activity plays a role in the development of heart failure (HF), but effects of renal sympathetic denervation (RD) on circadian sympathetic tone remains unclear in HF. We studied whether long-term RD could modify circadian changes in sympathoexcitation in rats with HF due to myocardial infarction (MI). Methods: Rats underwent bilateral RD and surgically induced MI. Blood pressure (BP), heart rate and locomotor activity were continuously recorded in conscious rats, by using instrumented radiotelemetry pressure transducer. Sympathetic nerve activity was assessed by low-frequency components (0.15-0.79Hz) of diastolic BP variability. Results: A transient sympathoexcitation was observed during the awaking period. In rats with MI and RD, sympathetic tone during the awaking period was decreased when compared with MI rats without RD (p<0.05). Conclusions: These data suggest that long-term RD could modify circadian sympathetic tone in rats with MI.