Impact of vasodilatory capacity of the coronary microcirculation on improvement of left ventricular function after valve replacement in patients with aortic stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Kenji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20456411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 正和  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70393238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI MIKA  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (80467109)
GAMOU TADATSUGU  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10579634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 心筋内微小循環 / 微小血管抵抗指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the vasodilatory capacity of the coronary microcirculation on improvement of left ventricular function after valve replacement in patients with low-flow aortic stenosis. The index of microvascular resistance (IMR) and resistive reserve ratio (RRR) before valve replacement were not significantly different between the groups with and without improvement of % changes in stroke volume index (SVI) six month after valve replacement. In the setting of normal-flow aortic stenosis before surgery, IMR was significantly higher in the group with improvement of SVI than those without. In contrast, in the setting of low-flow aortic stenosis before surgery, IMR and RRR were not significantly different between the two groups. In conclusion, the indices of vasodilatory capacity of the coronary microcirculation before surgery were not different between groups with and without improvement of left ventricular function.