long term outcome by reduced impairment of coronary endothelial function after new generation drug-eluting stent implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OBATA Jyun-Ei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (60362076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 幸生  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50377511)
藤岡 大佑  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (70377513)
Research Collaborator UMETANI Ken
OGAWA Ryuji
ODA Hirotaka
ONODERA Tomoya
SAKAMOTO Hiroki
SAWANOBORI Takao
TAKAHASHI Minoru
TANAKA Hiroyuki
NAKAMURA Sunao
NAKAMURA Masashi
HIGUCHI Kotaro
MATSUMURA Kuniyoshi
YAMADA Ayano
WATANABE Akinori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冠動脈内皮機能障害 / 薬剤溶出性ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the time course of coronary endothelial dysfunction after drug-eluting stent (DES) implantation, and evaluated whether it influence on cardiac function and long term clinical outcome. Vasomotor function of the infarct-related coronary artery and left ventricular function were measured at 2 weeks and 6 months after stent implantation in patients with acute anterior myocardial infarction. More than 4000 patients registered in the Yamanashi PCI (percutaneous coronary intervention) Registry, which was constructed with our 14 affiliated facilities, were followed for long term clinical outcome. At 2 weeks after stent implantation, endothelial dysfunction was less in the 2nd DES compared with 1st DES. Furthermore, the recovery of it was better in the 2nd DES compared with 1st DES at six months later. Because the follow-up periods were not enough, we could not conclude the long-term outcome. So, we will follow up our study patients, and present some data in the near future.