Effects of remote ischemic conditioning on dilatory function in patients with heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takamitsu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60377512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木山 清貴  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00225129)
川端 健一  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (30345706)
中村 和人  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30456488)
尾畑 純栄  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (60362076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRemote conditioning / 心不全 / バイオマーカー / remote conditioning / 内皮機能 / 拡張不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of remote ischemic conditioning for patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (EF>40%). Thirty patients were randomly assigned to receive remote ischemic conditioning (for 3 days) or as control. All patients were followed up for <2 years or until the occurrences of clinical endpoints including death and admission with heart failure. During follow up periods, 13 endpoints were observed. However, there were no significant differences in occurrence of clinical endpoints between 2 groups (5 patients [33%], in remote conditioning, vs. 8patients [53%], in control, p=0.27). Moreover, assessment of biomarkers including BNP and troponin-T at 7-10days after assignment showed that both biomarker levels were more reduced in remote conditioning group compared with control group.