Prediction of reverse remodeling after beta-blocker therapy in patients with newly onset left ventricular dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (10303463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / β遮断薬 / 左室駆出率 / Reverse remodeling / スペックルトラッキング / 心不全 / スペックルトラッキングエコー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively examined 23 consecutive adult patients with dilated cardiomyopathy. LV reverse remodeling (RR) was defined as an absolute increase in LV ejection fraction of >10% at 6 months follow-up. Left ventricular hypertrabeculation (LVHT) area was calculated by subtraction from the outer edge to the inner edge of the LVHT at end-systole.
The mean follow-up period was 61 months. LVRR was observed in 9 patients (39%). The changes in the mean LVHT area showed significant correlation with the changes in LV ejection fraction (r= 0.78, P<0.0001). Cardiac death occurred in 7 patients (50%) without LVRR, but no patients with LVRR died (log-rank, P=0.003). Furthermore, composite of cardiac death and hospitalization of heart failure occurred in 10 patients (71%) without LVRR, whereas there was one patient with LVRR (log-rank, P<0.001).Regression of LVHT is associated with improvement in LV systolic function. LVRR might be associated with a favorable prognosis in patients with LVHT.