Therapeutic angiogenesis using adipose-derived regenerative cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Uichi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30221063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 裕介  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70569590)
柴 祐司  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授(特定雇用) (70613503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / 血管再生療法 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical studies and basic research on angiogenesis therapy using adipose tissue-derived stem cells were carried out. In clinical trials, adipose tissue-derived stem cells were intramuscularly injected into the ischemic limbs of patients with peripheral artery disease of Fontaine class III or IV who can not avoid limb amputation. Improvement of subjective symptoms and clinical findings was observed in all 4 patients who received treatment. In basic research, transplantation of adipose tissue-derived stem cells into the infarcted site of the myocardial infarction model rat revealed a reduction in infarct range and an improvement in cardiac function. From the above, it became clear that adipose tissue - derived stem cells can serve as a therapeutic source of angiogenesis therapy in place of bone marrow stem cells.