The role of focal discharge and reentry on atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Norihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (10456709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONJO Haruo  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / 急性心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inducibility of atrial fibrillation (AF) was increased by an acute stretch of atrium with the heterogeneous conduction pattern and the shortening of effective refractory period. The elevation of atrial pressure caused the shortening of effective refractory period of atrium. Conduction of atrium spread throughout all pulmonary veins. The pulmonary vein may be the key factor for AF occurrence and maintenance. Stretch activated channel and calmodulin kinase might be the targets for the therapy for AF.