Epidemiological study for Japanese patients with venous thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mashio  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (40293774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00223181)
山田 典一  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60303731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静脈血栓塞栓症 / 抗凝固療法 / ワルファリン / 新規経口抗凝固薬 / 静脈血栓症 / 肺塞栓症 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 再発 / 出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the observational study evaluating the efficacy and the bleeding risk of novel anticoagulants and conventional agents in Japanese patients with venous thromboembolism (VTE) in a variety of situations. Four observational studies have been started and in the period of registration and follow-up. In these study, a lot of VTE patients have been prescribed novel anticoagulants. Furthermore, we reviewed current status of anticoagulation for VTE patients in Japan. It showed the problem of treatment in Japan and the expected benefit of novel anticoagulants.