The establishment of nutrition therapy and the pathophysiological assessment for cardiac cachexia and aspiration pneumonia with targeting sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKASHI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80378447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 誓雄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50242962)
堀江 稔  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 栄養障害 / サルコペニア / 心臓悪液室 / 心臓悪液質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the nutritional status of patients with chronic heart failure (CHF) by body composition analysis and indirect calorimetry. 34 patients with chronic heart failure and 19 control subjects were recruited in this study. In results, the patients with severe CHF have malnutrition characterized by the reduction of body fat and skeletal muscle mass of lower limbs compared to control subjects. Furthermore, in patients with severe CHF, the energy consumption tends to exceed the energy intake, resulting in the negative energy balance. The reason of the negative energy balance in patients with CHF is due to both the reduction of energy intake and the acceleration of the energy consumption. The negative energy balance is likely to be deteriorated as the severity of CHF is worsened.